Privacy Policy

Herbal History Research Network

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 20 November 2018

The Herbal History Research Network (HHRN) is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our supporters and is the data controller.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us when registering for an event, or that we collect from you when you visit our website: www.herbalhistory.org

We regularly review and update this privacy policy to reflect changes in our services, feedback from supporters, and to comply with changes in the law. A formal review will be undertaken every two years. When we change our privacy policy, we will revise the last updated date at the top of this document.

Information we collect

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, last name, username, and title, and gender.
  • Technical Data may include your internet protocol addresses and browser type and version.
  • Usage Data may include information about your use of our website including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. This information does not identify you. We may collect location and timezone data.

Attendees at Conferences or Seminars only:

  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Areas of interest in investigation into the history of into herbal medicine; data concerning food preferences and any requirements regarding access to the venue.

This data has been provided voluntarily by you when you register for our mailing list or register for a Conference or Seminar. This may be via the website or a Registration form.

Sensitive Data: We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you.

Change of purpose: We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it – to send our newsletter, to notify you of future HHRN events, to keep a record of attendees or to process your payment for an event.

Data sharing: We do not share your data with any other individual or organisation. We do not transfer your personal data outside the UK. However, we do use a third party, Mailchimp, for our mailing list. See below for their privacy policy.

 

Mailing List

When you subscribe to our email mailing list, we collect your name and email address which we use to keep you informed about our activities.

You can unsubscribe from our email newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email or by emailing herbalhistoryrn@gmail.com. When you unsubscribe we remove your personal information within 7 days of your request.

We use MailChimp for all our mailouts and they act as the data processors for this information. To find out more, please visit: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information to our website about the computer used by visitors to the website.

Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. This information will not identify your personal details. The Information Commissioner’s website explains the purpose of cookies and also how to set your computer’s browser to reject cookies. See https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/

Our website is hosted by WordPress. See: https://automattic.com/cookies/ for the WordPress Privacy Policy and explanation of the use of cookies by WordPress.

 

Storing your Personal data

When you attend an HHRN event, we will store the data which you provide on the Registration form on an Access database on a password protected computer. We process personal data related to ticket sales internally.  Our lawful basis for processing this data is your consent given when you purchase a ticket.

We would disclose your personal information where we have a legal obligation to do so. We retain your personal information for six years from the date of an event, for which you were allocated a ticket, as part of our legal obligation.

We may use Eventbrite to manage ticking for HHRN seminars and meetings. Their privacy policy is explained at   https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_GB/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-eu-data-protection?lg=en_GB

 

Access to Information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you are a data subject. You have the right to view, or ask us to amend or delete any personal information we hold about you. See https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

Please contact us at herbalhistoryrn@gmail.com or write to us at HHRN, 21 Dean Street, Crediton, Devon, EX17 3EN, UK.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. See https://ico.org.uk/